Jennise Streaty

News Assistant

Jennise is a Journalism-Public Relations major at Texas A&M University-Commerce, originally from Arlington, TX. As KETR's news assistant, she hopes to engage and excel in her writing skills and learn other skills of the business that can’t be learned in a classroom. She also has a particular interest in keeping East Texas informed about what’s going on in its communities.

2014 Elections
4:35 pm
Wed February 26, 2014

GOP primary: Van Zandt Co. ballot

provided photo

Regional and county offices

Read more
2014 Elections
4:08 pm
Wed February 26, 2014

GOP primary: Rockwall Co. ballot

provided photo

Regional and county offices

Read more
2014 Elections
3:49 pm
Mon February 24, 2014

GOP primary: Franklin Co. ballot

provided photo

The following candidates are on ballots in the Franklin County Republican Party primary election on March 4.

Regional and county offices

Read more
2014 Elections
12:22 pm
Mon February 24, 2014

GOP primary: Wood Co. ballot

provided photo

The following candidates are on ballots in the Wood County Republican Party primary election on March 4.

Read more
2014 Elections
10:23 am
Mon February 24, 2014

GOP primary: Rains Co. ballot

provided photo

The following candidates are on ballots in the Rains County Republican Party primary election on March 4.

Regional and county offices

Read more
2014 Elections
3:21 pm
Tue February 18, 2014

GOP primary: Lamar Co. ballot

provided image

The following candidates are on ballots in the Lamar County Republican Party primary election on March 4.

Regional and county offices

Read more
2014 Elections
3:13 pm
Tue February 18, 2014

GOP primary: Fannin Co. ballot

provided image

Regional and county offices

Read more
2014 Elections
2:14 pm
Mon February 17, 2014

GOP primary: Delta Co. ballot

provided photo

Regional and county offices

  • County Judge:  JoNita Moody, Kathy Houchins, Jason Murray, Danny Pickering, Herb Brookshire
  • County Treasurer: Debbie Huie, Bonnie A. Hobbs
  • County Commissioner, Precinct No. 3: Loyd W. Vandygriff
  • County Commissioner, Precinct No. 2: Gary Anderson, Jerry Derr
  • Justice of the Peace, Precinct No. 5, Place 1: Ginny Goforth Phifer, Chuck Reed
  • County Chairman: Derrell London

Statewide offices

Read more
2014 Elections
1:25 pm
Thu February 13, 2014

GOP primary: Hopkins County ballot

provided photo

The following candidates are on ballots in the Hopkins County Republican Party primary election on March 4.

Regional and county offices

Read more
City of Commerce
1:59 pm
Fri January 31, 2014

Bring your family to 'Project Safe Child'

provided photo

Churchill at Commerce and the Commerce Police Department will be hosting a “Project Safe Child” event free for the community.

At this event, there will be free bicycle registration, a child safety program, food and family-friendly fun.

“Project Safe Child” will be on Feb.8 from 1-3 p.m. at 731 Culver St., Commerce.

For more information, call 903-886-4444.