UIL realignment
10:57 am
Thu February 2, 2012

Commerce reclassified to 2A by UIL

Commerce ISD was reclassified as a 2A school Thursday morning by the UIL in Texas.

A long time 3A school, Commerce will be classified as 2A for at least the next two years. 

As part of the realignment, Commerce will now be in a football district 6-2A Division 1 with Caddo Mills, Farmersville, Howe, Pottsboro, Sunnyvale, and Van Alstyne.  Farmersville and Van Alstyne were also moved from 3A to 2A Thursday.

More information is available at the UIL website at http://www.utexas.edu/uil/

Changes for some other area schools:

Moving from 4A to 5A is McKinney, Rockwall, and Rockwall Heath.

From 3A to 4A is Lindale, Lucas Lovejoy, and Propser

From 2A to 3A is Melissa and Mineola

From 3A to 2A is Commerce, Farmersville, Mount Vernon, Van Alstyne, and Whitesboro

And Clarksville moves from 1A to 2A.

Greenville is now in District 13-4A with Denison, Lucas Lovejoy (up from 3A), McKinney North, Royse City, Sherman, Wylie, and Wylie East.

Sulphur Springs is in District 14-4A with Hallsville, Longview Pine Tree, Marshall, Mount Pleasant, and Texarkana Texas.

The two Paris schools (North Lamar and Paris High) stay together in 3A in District 13 with Atlanta, Pittsburg, Liberty-Eylau, and Pleasant Grove.

District 14-3A includes Quinlan-Ford, Rains, Kaufman, Wills Point, and Crandall.

Another 5 team District is 12-3A with Anna, Bonham, Melissa, Nevada Community, and Princeton.

District 8-2A Division 2 is Alba-Golden, Bogota-Rivercrest, Clarksville (up from 1A), Como-Pickton, Cooper, Edgewood, and Paris Chisum.

In District 8-1A is Celeste, Honey Grove, Quinlan Boles, Simms Bowie, and Wolfe City.

Below are some of the changes in this biennial realignment, as released by the UIL:

 

NEW SCHOOLS AND SCHOOLS CHANGING CONFERENCES FOR 2012-2013 & 2013-2014

*************************************************************************

 

5A 2090 membership and above 245 schools

New 5A: Edinburg Vela, League City Clear Falls, Round Rock Cedar Ridge

4A to 5A: Austin Lake Travis, Brownsville Veterans Memorial, Carrollton Turner, Denton Ryan, Keller Timber Creek,

Killeen, La Joya Juarez-Lincoln, Manvel, McKinney, New Braunfels Canyon, Pflugerville Hendrickson,

Richardson Pearce, Rockwall, Rockwall Heath, Spring Branch Smithson Valley, Waco Midway, Weslaco East

Elevated by Request: Austin Anderson, Eagle Pass Winn, Fort Bend Elkins, Houston Madison, South Garland

***********************************************************************

 

4A 1005 to 2089 membership range 250 schools

New 4A: Bastrop Cedar Creek, Burleson Centennial, El Paso Eastlake, Fort Bend Ridge Point, Fort Worth Chisholm

Trail, Georgetown East View, Mansfield Lake Ridge, Pharr-San Juan-Alamo Southwest, Richmond George

Ranch, San Antonio Young Womens Leadership Academy, Tomball Memorial

5A to 4A: Amarillo, Dallas Samuell, Denton Guyer, El Paso Hanks, Fort Bend Marshall, Fort Bend Willowridge,

Georgetown, Houston Milby, Laredo Cigarroa, Laredo Martin, Laredo Nixon, Leander, Lubbock, Lubbock

Monterey, Mansfield Legacy, Mission, San Antonio Highlands, Saginaw, Seguin, Tomball

3A to 4A Corpus Christi Miller, Fort Worth Polytechnic, Lindale, Lucas Lovejoy, North Forney, Prosper

Elevated by Request: Austin Eastside Memorial, Dallas Lincoln, Fort Worth Dunbar, San Antonio Fox Technical

****************************************************************************

 

3A 450 to 1004 membership range 190 schools

New 3A: College Station, Dallas Hutchins, Dallas Prime Prep Academy

4A to 3A: El Campo, Hidalgo Early College, Houston Furr, Houston Jones, Houston Kashmere, Houston Scarborough,

Houston Sterling, Houston Washington, Houston Worthing, Houston Yates, Kilgore, Kingsville King, La

Marque, Springtown, Stephenville

2A to 3A: Buna, Houston KIPP Sunnyside, Irving North Hills, Krum, Melissa, Mineola

Elevated by Request: Amarillo River Road, Anthony, San Antonio Hawkins

****************************************************************************

 

2A 200 to 449 membership range 235 schools

New 2A: Austin Harmony Science, Houston Yes Prep Gulfton

3A to 2A: Aransas Pass, Bowie, Brownfield, Commerce, Farmersville, Goliad, Kemp, Kirbyville, Lamesa, Mathis,

Mount Vernon, Palacios, Palestine Westwood, Pilot Point, Salado, Van Alstyne, Whitesboro

1A to 2A: Big Lake Reagan County, Boys Ranch, Canadian, Clarksville, Dallas Faith Family Academy, Garrison,

Hawkins, Johnson City Johnson, Moody, Olton, Rice, Riesel

Elevated by Request: None

*******************************************************************************

 

1A 199 and below membership 390 Basketball Schools

168 Eleven-Man Football Schools

138 Six-Man Football Schools

New 1A: Arlington Summit International, Lubbock Harmony Science

2A to 1A: Anson, Axtell, Forsan, Harleton, Harper, Hico, Italy, Jewett Leon, Joaquin, Junction, Ozona, Premont, San

Augustine, San Saba, Thorndale, Three Rivers, Weimar

***********************************************************************************