Delta County
12:57 pm
Tue September 10, 2013

Cooper Bulldogs attract notice

The Cooper High School team won't be able to sneak up on unsuspecting opponents this year.

After beginning the season with a couple of lopsided wins, the Bulldogs have made their way onto the radar of the Associated Press High School Football Poll. Cooper picked up a single tenth-place vote in this week's poll.

That vote put the Bulldogs in a four-way tie for the 20th-place ranking among Texas 2A high schools. Childress, Deweyville and Idalou share the number-20 ranking along with Cooper.

Coach Ronnie Green's Bulldogs defeated Commerce 41-13 on Sept. 6 after opening the year with a 42-7 victory over Famersville on Aug. 30. Cooper hosts Mount Vernon at 7:30 p.m. Friday at Bulldog Stadium in Cooper.

The Bulldogs are ranked sixth among Class 2A Division II school in this week's Harris Ratings, distributed by harrisratings.com. The AP poll groups all Class 2A schools, including Division I and Division II, together. The Harris system divides Class 2A into Division I and Division II.

Associated Press Week 2 High School Football Poll

Class 5A

Rk. School                                     Total points                 Previous rank

1. Allen (2-0) (17)                                  242                                 1

2. Katy (2-0) (8)                                    231                                 2

3. DeSoto (2-0)                                    199                                 3

4. Galena Park North Shore (2-0)          154                                 5

5. Houston Lamar (2-0)                         147                                 6

6. Coppell (2-0)                                    103                                 8

7. San Antonio Madison (2-0)                  90                                10

8. Euless Trinity (0-1)                              59                                  4

9. Cibolo Steele (1-1)                              44                                 –

10. Cedar Hill (1-1)                                 27                                  7

Others receiving votes: 11, Arlington Bowie 18. 12, Southlake Carroll 14. 13, San Antonio Northside O’Connor 10. 14, Pflugerville Hendrickson 8. 15, Austin Westlake 7. 16, Arlington Martin 6. 16, Spring Westfield 6. 18, Converse Judson 3. 19, Mansfield Timberview 2. 19, Smithson Valley 2. 21, Tyler Lee 1. 21, Denton Ryan 1. 21, Duncanville 1.

Class 4A

Rk. School                                     Total points                 Previous rank

1. Aledo (2-0) (19)                                  228                                   2

2. San Antonio Northside Brennan (2-0) (1) 176                                4

3. Denton Guyer (1-1) (2)                        173                                   3

4(tie). Humble Summer Creek (1-0)         126                                   6

4(tie). Whitehouse (2-0)                       126                                   5

6. Cedar Park (1-1) (1)                            116                                   1

7. Texas City (2-0)                                  100                                   9

8. Georgetown (2-0) (1)                            98                                    7

9. Pearland Dawson (1-0)                         46                                   –

10. Elgin (2-0)                                          30                                   –

Others receiving votes: 11, Mesquite Poteet 25. 12, Manor 21. 13, Corpus Christi Calallen 15. 14, Wolfforth Frenship 12. 15, Amarillo 7. 15, Fort Bend Marshall 7. 17, Dallas South Oak Cliff 4. 18, John Tyler 3. 18, Wichita Falls Rider 3. 20, Ennis 2. 21, Edcouch-Elsa 1. 21, North Richland Hills Birdville 1.

Class 3A

Rk. School                                     Total points                 Previous rank

1. Carthage (2-0) (13)                            212                                    1

2. Gilmer (2-0) (7)                                  208                                    3

3. Navasota (2-0) (2)                                192                                    4

4. Argyle (2-0) (1)                                     174                                    5

5. Kilgore (1-0)                                      145                                    6

6. Stephenville (1-1)                                 103                                    2

7. Graham (2-0) (1)                                    93                                    8

8. Celina (2-0)                                           57                                    –

9. Port Isabel (2-0)                                     29                                    –

10. LaMarque (1-1)                                    26                                     7

Others receiving votes: 11, El Campo 22. 12, Shallowater 12. 13, Wimberley 10. 14, Gainesville 7. 15, Pittsburg 6. 15, Bellville 6. 17, West Orange-Stark 4. 17, Silsbee 4. 19, Fairfield 3. 20, Chapel Hill 2. 21, Somerset 1. 21, Dalhart 1. 21, Orange Grove 1. 21, Lorena 1. 21, La Grange 1.

Class 2A

Rk. School                                     Total points                 Previous rank

1. Cameron Yoe (2-0) (7)                          212                                    2

2. Newton (2-0) (12)                               207                                    1

3. East Bernard (2-0) (4)                           204                                    3

4. Refugio (2-0) (1)                                   154                                    4

5. New Boston (2-0)                              128                                   6

6. Wall (2-0)                                             121                                   7

7. Tatum (2-0)                                         99                                    8

8. Cisco (2-0)                                            66                                    9

9. Franklin (2-0)                                         48                                   10

10. Hallettsville (2-0)                                   19                                   –

Others receiving votes: 11, Sonora 11. 11, Canadian 11. 13, Rogers 10. 14, Hughes Springs 8. 15, Grandview 4. 15, Taft 4. 15, Centerville 4. 18, Corrigan-Camden 3. 18, White Oak 3. 20, Deweyville 1. 20, Cooper 1. 20, Childress 1. 20, Idalou 1.

Class A

Rk. School                                     Total points                 Previous rank

1. Mason (2-0) (18)                                  227                                    3

2. Stamford (2-0) (3)                                 207                                    4

3. Wellington (2-0) (1)                               173                                    5

4. Stratford (2-0)                                      129                                    7

5. Mart (1-1) (2)                                        114                                    1

6. Tenaha (1-1)                                      106                                    2

7. Chilton (2-0)                                         102                                    9

8. Anson (2-0)                                           71                                    10

9. Alto (1-1)                                              53                                     8

10. Falls City (2-0)                                      41                                    –

Others receiving votes: 11, West Sabine 27. 12, Bosqueville 24. 13, Albany 16. 14, Muenster 13. 15, New Deal 7. 16, Shiner 3. 16, Windthorst 3. 16, Bremond 3. 19, Booker 1.