Sports
3:15 pm
Thu December 1, 2011

Cooper, Como-Pickton among leaders in district awards

District 7-2A DIV. II has released their All District Football awards for 2011.

DISTRICT MVP: Sedrick Johnson-Paul Pewitt, 12

OFFENSIVE MVP: Brett Hutson-De Kalb, 12

CO-DEFENSIVE MVP: Roberto Peoples-De Kalb, 12 and Clay Williams-De Kalb, 12

NEWCOMER OF THE YEAR: Cade Palmore-De Kalb, 10

COACHING STAFF (COACH) OF THE YEAR: DeKalb (Ritchie Pinckard)

 

1ST TEAM DEFENSE        

LINEMEN (7):  Cameron Robinson-Como-Pickton,12; Eli Estep-Cooper,12;Shelby Steen-Rivercrest, 12; Tony Walker-De Kalb, 12; James Hawkins, Paul Pewitt, 12; Denton Evans-Paul Pewitt, 12; Ernest Hill-Paul Pewitt, 12     

LINEBACKERS (5): Jesse Salinas-De Kalb, 11; JaBrian Benton-De Kalb,12; Tanner Wright-Paul Pewitt,12; Justin Goforth-Paul Pewitt,12; J.P. Marchand-Cooper, 12

DEFENSIVE BACKS (5): Tyler Breshears-De Kalb,12; Rustin McFarland-Paul Pewitt, 11; Hank Tullis-Como-Pickton, 11; Quile Wady-Cooper, 11; Demetrius Wilkins-Cooper, 11

PUNTER: Jose Resendez –Chisum, 10

 

1ST TEAM OFFENSE        

QUARTERBACKS: Rustin McFarland-Paul Pewitt, 11

RUNNING BACKS (3): Shaquille Wherry-De Kalb, 11; Bryce Steele-Como-Pickton, 11;       Bam Finley-Paul Pewitt, 12

RECEIVERS (4): Jeremy Helms-Chisum, 12; Luke Wright-Rivercrest, 12; Tyler McDaniel-De Kalb, 12; Deon Robinson-Como-Pickton, 12

LINEMEN (5): Dillon Gardner-De Kalb, 12; Garrett Bartlett-De Kalb, 12; Joe Leeves-Paul Pewitt, 12; James Hawkins-Paul Pewitt, 12; Conner Arthur-Cooper, 11

TIGHT END (2): Chas Montgomery-De Kalb, 12; Tanner Wright-Paul Pewitt, 12

KICKER: J.P. Marchand-Cooper, 12

 

2ND TEAM DEFENSE      

LINEMEN (6): Preston Young-Cooper, 12; Daniel Kasal-Rivercrest, 11; Garrett Bartlett-De Kalb, 12; Darion Ivory-Paul Pewitt, 11; Bam Finley-Paul Pewitt-12; Heath Howard-Como-Pickton, 11              

LINEBACKERS (6): Noe Recendiz-Chisum, 12; Jonathan Moore-Rivercrest, 11; Matt Crouch-De Kalb, 11; Even Tellez-Como-Pickton, 12; Michael Ballard-Cooper,12; Austen Blakely-Cooper,                10

DEFENSIVE BACKS (6): Jay Crain-De Kalb, 12; Timmy Hill-Paul Pewitt,11; Robert Johnson-Paul Pewitt, 11; Justin Radney-Como-Pickton, 11; Jalen Roberts-Cooper,             12; Jonothon Carroll-Chisum, 12

PUNTER: Kasey Leatherwood, Cooper, 10

 

2ND TEAM OFFENSE

QUARTERBACKS: Erik Richards-Rivercrest, 10     

RUNNING BACKS (4): Demetrius Wilkins-Cooper, 11; Michael Ballard, Cooper, 12; Justin Goforth-Paul Pewitt, 12; Billy Ray Barker-De Kalb, 12          

RECEIVERS (4): Ryan McCoin-Chisum, 12; Tyler Breshears-De Kalb, 12; K.D. Fields-Rivercrest, 11; Jalen Roberts-Cooper, 12

LINEMEN (7): Todd Reed-De Kalb, 12; Codie Richardson-Paul Pewitt, 11; Colten Clair-      Paul Pewitt, 12; Adam Tuppen-De Kalb, 12; Daniel Kasal-Rivercrest, 11; Eli Estep-Cooper, 12; Justin Lohr-Como-Pickton, 12

TIGHT END (2): Even Tellez-Como-Pickton, 12; Blake Hohenberger-Cooper, 10

KICKER: Blake Hollingworth-Rivercrest, 11

 

Honorable Mention:

Cooper Bulldogs:

Jermey Mims-Corner, Soph.

Marquette Reynolds-Linebacker, Soph.

Jordan Sillivan-Safety, Soph.

Justin Warner-Linebacker, Sr.

Dakota Click-Defensive Line, Soph.

Ty Oliver-Offensive Line, Soph.

Travis Oden-Linebacker, Sr.

Conner Arthur-Defensive Line, Jr.

Preston Young-Offensive Line, Sr.

Tyler Williams-Offensive Line, Soph.

Trevor Mobley-Defensive Line, Soph.

 

Rivercrest:

Aaron Whitney-RB, Jr.

Jonathan Moore -WR, Jr.

Jordon Smith-OL, Sr.

Blake Richardson-LB, Sr.

Wesley Davidson-DB, Jr.

Blake Hollingsworth-DB, Jr.

 

Como-Pickton:

Brodie Ogle-QB, Sr.

Matthew Sharp-RB/LB, Jr.

Heath Howard-OL, Jr.

Korey Hankins-OL, Sr.

Hank Tullis-WR, Jr.

Justin Lohr-DL, Sr.

Deon Robinson-DB, Sr.

 

Chisum:

Sean Price-OL, Sr.

 

Paul Pewitt:

Heath Brown

Tanner Allen

Tyrin Evans

 

De Kalb:

Tyler McDaniel-LB, Sr.

Chas Montgomery-LB, Sr.

Austyn Thompson-TE, Sr.

Jacob Whitehead-DB, Jr.

Jerry Clark-LB, Jr.