The Record
12:19 am
Mon January 27, 2014

Daft Punk, Lorde And Macklemore Win Major Grammy Awards

Originally published on Mon April 14, 2014 11:29 am

French dance music producers Daft Punk won Album of the Year for Random Access Memories and Record of the Year for their hit "Get Lucky" at the 56th annual Grammy awards on Sunday night. In a ceremony heavy on collaborative performances (Robin Thicke with Chicago, Kendrick Lamar with Imagine Dragons and Metallica with Lang Lang were a few of the more random pairings) and light on surprise, no single artist dominated.

Read The Complete List Of Winners

Daft Punk, whose last album, Human After All, came out in 2005, won four awards in all, including Best Dance/Electronica Album and Best Pop Duo/Group Performance. The two musicians behind the group, Thomas Bangalter and Guy-Manuel de Homem-Christo, appeared behind their trademark "robot" helmets and didn't speak a word into a microphone all night, letting their collaborators, including the two performers featured on "Get Lucky," Pharrell Williams and Nile Rodgers, accept awards on their behalf. (Random Access Memories won a fifth award for Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical)

Williams, who acted as Daft Punk's main spokesman for most of the night, was nominated for seven awards and won four, including Producer of the Year, Non-Classical. The three he lost (for producing Robin Thicke's Record and Pop Duo/Group nominee "Blurred Lines" and Kendrick Lamar's Album nominee good kid m.A.A.d city) were also awards he won.

The chart-topping Seattle-based hip-hop duo Macklemore and Ryan Lewis also won four Grammys, including Best New Artist and three rap awards. New Zealand's Lorde won the other major award, Song of the Year, as well as Best Pop Solo Performance, for "Royals," which dominated the singles chart for two months in the fall.

Other multiple award winners included country newcomer Kacey Musgraves, R&B and rap collaborators Justin Timberlake and Jay Z, gospel singer Ty Tribbett and classical composer Maria Schneider.

Schneider was among the winners announced at a ceremony before the night's main event, where, as NPR's Mandalit Del Barco reported on Morning Edition, most of this year's 82 awards were handed out. That spotlight, however comparably dim, still meant something huge to those who picked up Grammys.

"Most of us who are coming through here that you're seeing this afternoon, we're funding our own records," Schneider said back stage.

Listen to Mandalit Del Barco's report at the audio link on this page. The complete list of Grammy winners is below.

  • Record of the Year – "Get Lucky" by Daft Punk featuring Pharrell Williams & Nile Rodgers
  • Album of the YearRandom Access Memories by Daft Punk
  • Song of the Year – "Royals" by Joel Little & Ella Yelich O'Connor, songwriters (Lorde)
  • Best New Artist – Macklemore & Ryan Lewis
  • Best Pop Solo Performance – "Royals" by Lorde
  • Best Pop Duo/Group Performance – "Get Lucky" by Daft Punk Featuring Pharrell Williams & Nile Rodgers
  • Best Pop Instrumental AlbumSteppin' Out by Herb Alpert
  • Best Pop Vocal AlbumUnorthodox Jukebox by Bruno Mars
  • Best Dance Recording – "Clarity" by Zedd featuring Foxes
  • Best Dance/Electronica AlbumRandom Access Memories by Daft Punk
  • Best Traditional Pop Vocal AlbumTo Be Loved by Michael Bublé
  • Best Rock Performance – "Radioactive" by Imagine Dragons
  • Best Metal Performance – "God Is Dead?" by Black Sabbath
  • Best Rock Song – "Cut Me Some Slack" by Dave Grohl, Paul McCartney, Krist Novoselic & Pat Smear, songwriters (Paul McCartney, Dave Grohl, Krist Novoselic, Pat Smear)
  • Best Rock AlbumCelebration Day by Led Zeppelin
  • Best Alternative Music AlbumModern Vampires of the City by Vampire Weekend
  • Best R&B Performance – "Something" by Snarky Puppy with Lalah Hathaway
  • Best Traditional R&B Performance – "Please Come Home" by Gary Clark Jr.
  • Best R&B Song – "Pusher Love Girl" by James Fauntleroy, Jerome Harmon, Timothy Mosley & Justin Timberlake, songwriters (Justin Timberlake)
  • Best Urban Contemporary AlbumUnapologetic by Rihanna
  • Best R&B AlbumGirl on Fire by Alicia Keys
  • Best Rap Performance – "Thrift Shop" by Macklemore & Ryan Lewis Featuring Wanz
  • Best Rap/Sung Collaboration – "Holy Grail" by Jay Z featuring Justin Timberlake
  • Best Rap Song – "Thrift Shop" by Ben Haggerty & Ryan Lewis, songwriters (Macklemore & Ryan Lewis Featuring Wanz)
  • Best Rap AlbumThe Heist by Macklemore & Ryan Lewis
  • Best Country Solo Performance – "Wagon Wheel" by Darius Rucker
  • Best Country Duo/Group Performance – "From This Valley" by The Civil Wars
  • Best Country Song – "Merry Go Round" by Shane McAnally, Kacey Musgraves & Josh Osborne, songwriters (Kacey Musgraves)
  • Best Country AlbumSame Trailer Different Park by Kacey Musgraves
  • Best New Age AlbumLove's River by Laura Sullivan
  • Best Improvised Jazz Solo – "Orbits" by Wayne Shorter, soloist
  • Best Jazz Vocal AlbumLiquid Spirit by Gregory Porter
  • Best Jazz Instrumental AlbumMoney Jungle: Provocative in Blue by Terri Lyne Carrington
  • Best large Jazz Ensemble AlbumNight in Calisia by Randy Brecker, Włodek Pawlik Trio & Kalisz Philharmonic
  • Best Latin Jazz AlbumSong for Maura by Paquito D'Rivera And Trio Corrente
  • Best Gospel/Contemporary Christian Music Performance – "Break Every Chain [Live]" by Tasha Cobbs
  • Best Gospel Song – "If He Did It Before ... Same God [Live]" by Tye Tribbett, songwriter (Tye Tribbett)
  • Best Contemporary Christian Music Song – "Overcomer" by David Garcia, Ben Glover & Christopher Stevens, songwriters (Mandisa)
  • Best Gospel AlbumGreater Than [Live] by Tye Tribbett
  • Best Contemporary Christian Music AlbumOvercomer by Mandisa
  • Best Latin Pop AlbumVida by Draco Rosa
  • Best Latin Rock, Urban or Alternative AlbumTreinta Dias by La Santa Cecilia
  • Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano)A Mi Manera by Mariachi Divas De Cindy Shea
  • Best Tropical Latin AlbumPacific Mambo Orchestra by Pacific Mambo Orchestra
  • Best American Roots Song – "Love Has Come for You" by Edie Brickell & Steve Martin, songwriters (Steve Martin & Edie Brickell)
  • Best Americana AlbumOld Yellow Moon by Emmylou Harris & Rodney Crowell
  • Best Bluegrass AlbumThe Streets of Baltimore by Del McCoury Band
  • Best Blues AlbumGet Up! by Ben Harper with Charlie Musselwhite
  • Best Folk AlbumMy Favorite Picture of You by Guy Clark
  • Best Regional Roots Music AlbumDockside Sessions by Terrance Simien & The Zydeco Experience
  • Best Reggae AlbumZiggy Marley in Concert by Ziggy Marley
  • Best World Music Album (TIE) – Savor Flamenco by Gipsy Kings AND Live: Singing for Peace Around the World by Ladysmith Black Mambazo
  • Best Children's AlbumThrow a Penny in the Wishing Well by Jennifer Gasoi
  • Best Spoken Word AlbumAmerica Again: Re-becoming the Greatness We Never Weren't by Stephen Colbert
  • Best Comedy AlbumCalm Down Gurrl by Kathy Griffin
  • Best Musical Theater AlbumKinky Boots by Billy Porter & Stark Sands, principal soloists; Sammy James Jr., Cyndi Lauper, Stephen Oremus & William Wittman, producers; Cyndi Lauper, composer & lyricist (Original Broadway Cast with Stark Sands, Billy Porter & Others)
  • Best Compilation Soundtrack For Visual MediaSound City: Real to Reel by Butch Vig, compilation producer
  • Best Score Soundtrack For Visual MediaSkyfall by Thomas Newman, composer
  • Best Song Written For Visual Media – "Skyfall" by Adele Adkins & Paul Epworth, songwriters (Adele)
  • Best Instrumental Composition – "Pensamientos for Solo Alto Saxophone and Chamber Orchestra" by Clare Fischer, composer (The Clare Fischer Orchestra)
  • Best Instrumental Arrangement – "On Green Dolphin Street" by Gordon Goodwin, arranger (Gordon Goodwin's Big Phat Band)
  • Best Instrumental Arrangement Accompanying Vocalist(s) – "Swing Low" by Gil Goldstein, arranger (Bobby McFerrin & Esperanza Spalding)
  • Best Recording PackageLong Night Moon by Sarah Dodds & Shauna Dodds, art directors (Reckless Kelly)
  • Best Boxed Or Special Limited Edition PackageWings Over America (Deluxe Edition) by Simon Earith & James Musgrave, art directors (Paul McCartney And Wings)
  • Best Album NotesAfro Blue Impressions (Remastered & Expanded) by Neil Tesser, album notes writer (John Coltrane)
  • Best Historical Album (TIE) – Charlie Is My Darling – Ireland 1965 by Teri Landi, Andrew Loog Oldham & Steve Rosenthal, compilation producers; Bob Ludwig, mastering engineer (The Rolling Stones) AND The Complete Sussex and Columbia Albums by Leo Sacks, compilation producer; Joseph M. Palmaccio, Tom Ruff & Mark Wilder, mastering engineers (Bill Withers)
  • Best Engineered Album, Non-ClassicalRandom Access Memories by Peter Franco, Mick Guzauski, Florian Lagatta & Daniel Lerner, engineers; Antoine "Chab" Chabert, Bob Ludwig, mastering engineers (Daft Punk)
  • Producer Of The Year, Non-Classical – Pharrell Williams
  • Best Remixed Recording, Non-Classical – "Summertime Sadness (Cedric Gervais Remix)" by Cedric Gervais, remixer (Lana Del Rey)
  • Best Surround Sound AlbumLive Kisses by Al Schmitt, surround mix engineer; Tommy LiPuma, surround producer (Paul McCartney)
  • Best Engineered Album, ClassicalWinter Morning Walks by David Frost, Brian Losch & Tim Martyn, engineers; Tim Martyn, mastering engineer (Dawn Upshaw, Maria Schneider, Australian Chamber Orchestra & St. Paul Chamber Orchestra)
  • Producer Of The Year, Classical – David Frost
  • Best Orchestral Performance – Sibelius: Symphonies Nos. 1 & 4 by Osmo Vänskä, conductor (Minnesota Orchestra)
  • Best Opera RecordingAdés: The Tempest by Thomas Adès, conductor; Simon Keenlyside, Isabel Leonard, Audrey Luna & Alan Oke; Jay David Saks, producer (The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra; The Metropolitan Opera Chorus)
  • Best Choral Performance – Pärt: Adam's Lament by Tõnu Kaljuste, conductor (Tui Hirv & Rainer Vilu; Estonian Philharmonic Chamber Choir; Sinfonietta Riga & Tallinn Chamber Orchestra; Latvian Radio Choir & Vox Clamantis)
  • Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble PerformanceRoomful of Teeth by Brad Wells & Roomful of Teeth
  • Best Classical Instrumental Solo – Corigliano: Conjurer – Concerto For Percussion & String Orchestra by Evelyn Glennie; David Alan Miller, conductor (Albany Symphony)
  • Best Classical Vocal Solo – "Winter Morning Walks" by Dawn Upshaw (Maria Schneider; Jay Anderson, Frank Kimbrough & Scott Robinston; Australian Chamber Orchestra & St. Paul Chamber Orchestra)
  • Best Classical Compendium – Hindemith: Violinkonzert; Symphonic Metamorphosis; Konzertmusik by Christoph Eschenbach, conductor
  • Best Contemporary Classical Composition – "Schneider, Maria: Winter Morning Walks" by Maria Schneider, composer (Dawn Upshaw, Jay Anderson, Frank Kimbrough, Scott Robinson & Australian Chamber Orchestra)
  • Best Music Video – "Suit & Tie" by Justin Timberlake Featuring Jay Z (David Fincher, video director; Timory King, video producer)
  • Best Music FilmLive Kisses by Paul McCartney (Jonas Åkerlund, video director; Violaine Etienne, Aron Levine & Scott Rodger, video producers)
Copyright 2014 NPR. To see more, visit http://www.npr.org/.

Transcript

STEVE INSKEEP, HOST:

We now know the winners of the 56th annual Grammy Awards.

RENEE MONTAGNE, HOST:

And also what the winners wore.

INSKEEP: Members of the Recording Academy who vote on the Grammys spread the love.

MONTAGNE: Several acts split the top awards including the French dance music duo Daft Punk.

INSKEEP: And 17-year old New Zealander, Lorde.

MONTAGNE: Along with Seattle hip hop duo, Macklemore together with Ryan Lewis.

INSKEEP: Newcomer Kacey Musgraves took home the two top country Grammys.

MONTAGNE: The Grammy broadcast lasted three hours and 45 minutes, enough time for viewers to send out countless snarky tweets about what they saw - but only enough time to hand out 10 awards.

INSKEEP: Because most awards were handed out before the telecast. NPR's Mandalit del Barco was backstage and reports on the winners you didn't see.

MANDALIT DEL BARCO, BYLINE: For artists who are not household names with multimillion dollar record deals, getting a Grammy Award is a really big deal. It was for gospel singer Tye Tribbet.

TYE TRIBBET: Wooo.

BARCO: For some, it was redemption for toiling for years in obscurity. Onstage, award-winning jazz critic Neil Tesser reminded people why album notes are important.

NEIL TESSER: For anybody who's over the age of 35, liner notes have been so important. They've provided insight and commentary and biography.

(APPLAUSE)

BARCO: For jazz artist Maria Schneider, whose collaboration with classical soprano Dawn Upshaw won four Grammies, it was a platform to scold those who don't pay for music.

MARIA SCHNEIDER: Most of us who are coming through here, that you've seen this afternoon, we're funding our own records.

BARCO: Backstage, Schneider said it was her Fans, not record companies, who helped pay for her album online.

Canadian Jennifer Gasoi won Best Children's Album for "Throw a penny in the Wishing well."

JENNIFER GASOI: I think it's going to elevate my career. I think it's going to give me opportunities that I've been hoping for.

BARCO: During the pre-telecast show, homegrown Los Angeles band La Santa Cecilia took the stage to perform.

LA SANTA CECILIA: (Singing in Spanish)

BARCO: The band won for best Latin Rock, Urban or Alternative Album. Backstage, lead singer Marisol Hernandez dedicated their award to 11 million undocumented immigrants living in this country.

MARISOL HERNANDEZ: To all the people that are working behind the scenes, you know, in this country, all the gardeners and domestic workers - which are people like my mother - all the people that are working hard and that are living in the shadows.

BARCO: Hernandez says its independent musicians like herself who can provide a voice for the people you don't see on TV.

Mandalit del Barco, NPR News. Transcript provided by NPR, Copyright NPR.