Elections 2014
4:26 pm
Mon February 24, 2014

GOP primary: Kaufman Co. ballot

The following candidates are on ballots in the Kaufman County Republican Party primary election on March 4.

Regional and county offices

  • State Representative, District 4: Lance Gooden
  • County Judge:  Bruce Wood
  • Criminal District Attorney: Erleigh Norville Wiley
  • Judge, County Court at Law No. 1: Dennis Patman Jones
  • Judge, County Court at Law No. 2: David Lewis, Bobby Rich
  • County Treasurer: Johnny D. Countryman, Ronnie Oldfield
  • County Commissioner, Precinct No. 2: Jon Foster, Ray Clark, Skeet Phillips
  • County Surveyor: Greg Sjerven
  • Justice of the Peace, Precinct No. 1: Michelle Cheney, Tony Torres, Mary A. Bardin, Lisa Gent Harrison  
  • Precinct 27, Justice of the Peace, Precinct No. 2: Patricia B Ashcroft
  • Precinct 26, Justice of the Peace, Precinct No. 3: Mike Smith
  • Precinct Chairman, Precinct No. 22: Joseph Darragh, Jan Shedd
  • County Chairman: Jimmy Weaver, Jody Deller
  • County Clerk:  Laura Hughes, Angie Tijerina
  • District Clerk: Rhonda G. Hughey
  • District Judge, 86th Judicial District: Rebecca Calabria, Casey Blair, Raymond "Rayme" Shackelford, Wade Gent

National and statewide offices

  • U.S.  Senator: Chris Map, Ken Cope, Curt Cleaver, Steve Stockman, Reid Reasor, Linda Vega, Dwayne Stovall, John Cornyn.
  • U.S. Representative, District 5: Jeb Hensarling
  • Governor: Greg Abbott, Miriam Martinez, Lisa Fritsch, SECEDE Kilgore.
  • Lieutenant Governor: Dan Patrick, David Dewhurst, Jerry Patterson, Todd Staples.
  • Attorney General: Barry Smitherman, Dan Branch, Ken Paxton.
  • Comptroller of Public Accounts: Glenn Hegar, Harvey Hildrebran, Raul Torres, Debra Medina.
  • Commissioner of the General Land Office: David Watts, George P. Bush.
  • Commissioner of Agriculture: Eric Opiela, Joe Cotton, Sid Miller, Tommy Merritt, J. Allen Carnes.
  • Railroad Commissioner: Becky Berger, Ryan Stilton, Wayne Christian, Malachi Boyuls.
  • Chief Justice, Supreme Court: Nathan Hecht, Robert Talton.
  • Justice, Supreme Court, Place 6: Joe Pool, Jeff Brown.
  • Justice, Supreme Court, Place 7: Jeff Boyd.
  • Justice, Supreme Court, Place 8: Phil Johnson, Sharon McCally.
  • Justice, Court of Criminal Appeals, Place 3: Barbara Walther, Bert Richardson.
  • Justice, Court of Criminal Appeals, Place 4: Richard Dean Davis, Jani Jo Wood, Kevin Patrick Yeary.
  • Justice, Court of Criminal Appeals, Place 9: David Newell, W.C. “Bud” Kirkendall.