2014 Elections
3:21 pm
Tue February 18, 2014

GOP primary: Lamar Co. ballot

The following candidates are on ballots in the Lamar County Republican Party primary election on March 4.

Regional and county offices

  • State Senator, District 1, Kevin Eltife.
  • State Representative, District 1: Gary Deaver, George Lavender 
  • Justice, 6th Court of Appeals District, Place 3: Ralph K. Burgess
  • County Judge:  Mike Malone
  • Judge, County Court at Law: William Howard Harris
  • County Treasurer: Melanie Clifford
  • Justice of the peace, Precinct No. 5, Place 2: Gene C. Hobbs, Jr., Jesse James Freelen, Curtis Garret
  • Constable, Precinct No. 5: Gerry Don Hines, Jimmy Hodges, Jimmy Don Clark
  • County Chairman: John Kruntorad
  • County Clerk: Kathy Marlowe
  • District Clerk: Susan Flanary-Turner, Shawntel Golden

Statewide offices

  • U.S.  Senator: Chris Map, Ken Cope, Curt Cleaver, Steve Stockman, Reid Reasor, Linda Vega, Dwayne Stovall, John Cornyn.
  • U.S. Representative, District 4: Ralph Hall, John Stacy, Tony Arterburn, Lou Gigliotti, John Ratcliffe, Brent Lawson.
  • Governor: Greg Abbott, Miriam Martinez, Lisa Fritsch, SECEDE Kilgore.
  • Lieutenant Governor: Dan Patrick, David Dewhurst, Jerry Patterson, Todd Staples.
  • Attorney General: Barry Smitherman, Dan Branch, Ken Paxton.
  • Comptroller of Public Accounts: Glenn Hegar, Harvey Hildrebran, Raul Torres, Debra Medina.
  • Commissioner of the General Land Office: David Watts, George P. Bush.
  • Commissioner of Agriculture: Eric Opiela, Joe Cotton, Sid Miller, Tommy Merritt, J. Allen Carnes.
  • Railroad Commissioner: Becky Berger, Ryan Stilton, Wayne Christian, Malachi Boyuls.
  • Chief Justice, Supreme Court: Nathan Hecht, Robert Talton.
  • Justice, Supreme Court, Place 6: Joe Pool, Jeff Brown.
  • Justice, Supreme Court, Place 7: Jeff Boyd.
  • Justice, Supreme Court, Place 8: Phil Johnson, Sharon McCally.
  • Justice, Court of Criminal Appeals, Place 3: Barbara Walther, Bert Richardson.
  • Justice, Court of Criminal Appeals, Place 4: Richard Dean Davis, Jani Jo Wood, Kevin Patrick Yeary.
  • Justice, Court of Criminal Appeals, Place 9: David Newell, W.C. “Bud” Kirkendall