High School Football
6:17 pm
Wed August 13, 2014

Heath ranked 16th in preseason poll

Rockwall's Heath High School was the lone school from the KETR listening area to appear in The Associated Press preseason Texas high school football poll.

Here is the poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, and points based on rankings. 

Class 6A

1. Allen (15)        231         

2. Katy (5)            208         

3. Cedar Hill (5)  204         

4. DeSoto            172         

5. Euless Trinity 119         

6. Southlake Carroll         105         

7. Denton Guyer              79           

8. Cibolo Steele 75           

9. Lake Travis     68           

10. Pearland       33           

Others receiving votes: 11, Dallas Skyline 21. 12, Galena Park North Shore 18. 13, Manvel 15. 14, SA Northside Brennan 13. 15, Coppell 6. 16, Arlington Martin 3. 17, Wolfforth Frenship 2. 18, Arlington Bowie 1. 18, Converse Judson 1. 18, Spring Westfield 1.

Credit Texas High School Football Helmet Project

Class 5A

1. Aledo (17)      227         

2. Ennis (4)          189         

3. Longview (1) 184         

4. A&M Consolidated (3)              162         

5. Cedar Park     134         

6. Brenham         107         

7. Temple            97           

8. Tyler 50           

9. Richmond George Ranch         46           

10. Mansfield Timberview            40           

 11, Abilene Cooper 30. 12, Dallas South Oak Cliff 20. 12, Mesquite Poteet 20. 14, Lufkin 18. 15, Wylie 9. 16, N. Richland Hills Birdville 6. 16, Rockwall-Heath 6. 18, West Mesquite 5. 18, Elgin 5. 18, CC Calallen 5. 21, Lucas Lovejoy 4. 22, Mansfield Summit 3. 22, McKinney North 3. 24, Frisco 2. 25, Georgetown 1. 25, Houston Stratford 1. 25, CC Flour Bluff 1.

Class 4A

1. Stephenville (14)         226         

2. Navasota (4)  188         

3. Graham (1)    134         

4. Carthage         131         

5. La Marque (2)               127         

6. Argyle (3)        125         

7. West Orange-Stark     98           

8. Gilmer (1)       80           

(tie) Kilgore        80           

10. Celina             70          

Others receiving votes: 11, La Vernia 38. 12, La Grange 18. 13, Liberty Hill 17. 14, Tyler Chapel Hill 10. 15, Fairfield 9. 16, Gladewater 8. 17, Sinton 7. 18, Kennedale 4. 19, Big Spring 2. 20, Abilene Wylie 1. 20, Coldspring-Oakhurst 1. 20, Tatum 1.

Class 3A

1. Cisco (6)          213         

2. Hallettsville (11)           183         

3. Cameron Yoe (4)         174         

4. Waskom (4)   167         

5. Newton           125         

6. Wall   111         

7. New Boston  110         

8. Daingerfield   79           

(tie) Franklin      79           

10. Rockdale       43           

Others receiving votes: 11, Rogers 30. 12, East Bernard 14. 12, Corrigan-Camden 14. 14, Sonora 10. 15, Kirbyville 5. 15, White Oak 5. 17, Teague 3. 18, Malakoff 2. 18, Gunter 2. 18, Arp 2. 18, Pottsboro 2. 22, Eastland 1. 22, Glen Rose 1.

Class 2A

1. Refugio (12)   232         

2. Mart (11)        221         

3. Tenaha (2)      160         

4. Albany             130         

5. Hico   108         

6. Canadian         97           

7. Bremond        91           

8. Centerville     88           

9. Shiner              62           

10. Falls City        58           

Others receiving votes: 11, Crawford 20. 12, Stamford 18. 13, Mason 17. 14, Stratford 15. 15, Chilton 13. 16, Seagraves 11. 17, Goldthwaite 7. 17, Wellington 7. 19, Iraan 5. 19, Muenster 5. 21, Alto 3. 21, Booker 3. 23, Hamlin 2. 24, Pineland West Sabine 1. 24, New Deal 1.