MLK Jr. Awards
6:18 am
Tue January 17, 2012

Hopkins County honors citizens on MLK Jr. Day

SULPHUR SPRINGS - Over 100 people and organizations were recognized in awards ceremonies both Sunday and Monday in honor of the late Reverend Dr. Martin Luther King, Jr. 

W. C. Pryor received the Legacy of King Award for Hopkins County on Monday night during the 21st Annual Awards Ceremony, under the direction of the East Caney Missionary Baptist Church and the Hopkins County African American Leadership Conference. 

Honorees and guests heard from keynote speaker Shaun Rabb, KDFW Fox 4News Reporter.

Other award recipients included Milton Phifer for and Sulphur Springs ISD Superintendent Patsy Bolton for MLK Man and Woman of the Year, respectively. A complete list is below.

This video is the choir's rendition of "If I Had a Hammer," to wrap up the 2012 event:

The 2012 Reverend Dr. Martin Luther King, Jr. Award Recipients for Hopkins County:

Spiritual Award--Fannie Berry

Freedom Award--Hopkins County Veterans Memorial  

Medical--Dr. Jean Latortue                                                                                         

Spirit of Loyalty--Robin Vaughn 

Humanitarian--Charlie and Melba Sickles             

Spirit of Dependability--Sherry Chester                                  

Social Change--Ophelia Evans                    

Legacy of King--W. C. Pryor

Spirit of Service--Joe McCarty                   

Spirit of Fellowship--Billy Crosby

Achievement Awards--Judge Robert Newsom, Martin Braddy, Cheri Cooper, Kerry Craig, and Don Patterson

King’s Kids--Patricia Godbolt

Spirit of Dependability--Peggy Hatcher                                                                    

Choice of Excellence--Vanessa Abron                                                                                                    

Minister of the Year--C.J. Shelton            

MLK Leadership Award--M. J. (Mick)  Trusty

Youth of the Year--Sadarius McGill                                                                                                          

Family of the Year--Marcus and  Kyshia Johnson                                                               

Music--Mitchell Chapel COGIC Praise and Worship Ministry                                        

Evangelism--Dr. Rusty Waller                                                                                    

Church of the Year--Good News Christian Center                                                          

Political Award--Judge Yvonne King                                                                                                                                                           

Encouragement--Loletha Peoples and Carmen Wright                                                                                       

Promise-Land Award--Callie Young, Mary Vaughn, and Lestene Sewell

Faithfulness--Jennifer Mosley  and Dorothy Mosley                                                                                         

Business--Alliance Bank                                                                                 

MLK Media--Jerrod Knight                                                     

Employees of the Year--Rozetta Deloney, Grace Harris, and Ophelia Young

Law Enforcement--Bryan Vaughn

Spirit of Dedication-- June Roach                             

King’s Wife Award-- Janet Shelton

MLK Teachers of the Year--Cecelia Echols and Kara Argenbright

Spirit of Commitment--Betty Moon

MLK Man of the Year--Milton Phifer                                                                        

MLK Woman of the Year--Patsy Bolton

MLKCounty Award--Rudy Ellis                                                                                                                    

MLK City Award--Russ Nuss                                                                                       

MLK Scholars—Sulphur Springs ISD--Mel Roy Givens, Jayla Givens, D-Ibric Dugan, Laneshia Roland, Shannon Washington, Tatum Johnson, Danielle Godbolt, Destiny Godbolt

MLK Scholars--Texas A&M-Commerce--Rodney Baker, Adam Haney, Adria Green, Kendrick Alford, Diana Polk, Ronald Balthazar, Chalyn Reynolds, Demetrius Holmes, Amanda Berkhalter, Christopher Hall, La’Shara Jefferson, Steven High, Jasmine LeeSaidrick Jackson, Hanna Abraham, Antonio Mauldinand Desmon Randle