Columns
9:44 am
Tue March 4, 2008

Local Election Results

Click here or on the picture for local election results!

A little snow and lots of political yard signs greeted early primary voters on Tuesday. The picture shows the sea of candidate signs at the entrance of Sand Hills Country Club south of Commerce, one of the voting locations in Hunt County.

From KETR-Greenville correspondent Brad Kellar, with one box left to count in Hunt County, made up of those who voted in Neylandville:

Hunt County District Attorney-Republican primary:


Scott Cornaud-2239

Noble Walker-5134

Hunt County Sheriff-There will be a runoff following the Republican primary:


Richard Hill-2896 (36.6% of the vote)

Randy Meeks-3813 (48.2% of the vote)

Robert White-1201 (15.2% of the vote)

Hunt County Commissioner, Precinct 1-There will be a runoff following the Republican primary:


Chris Bracken-557 (31% of the vote)

Richard Phillips-230 (13% of the vote)

Mike Pierce-753 (42% of the vote)

William Sherman-250 (14% of the vote)

Hunt County Commissioner, Precinct 1-Democratic primary:


David "Frank" Giles-489

Kenneth Thornton (Incumbent)-1176

Hunt County Commissioner, Precinct 3-Republican primary:


Larry Middlebrooks-1155

Ronnie Morgan-790

Hunt County Justice of the Peace, Precinct 1/Place 1-Republican primary:


Sandy Berger-2841

Brandon Bobbitt -1614

Hunt County Constable, Precinct 1-Republican primary wins the seat because there is no opponent:


Benny Brothers-1348

Terry Jones-2801

Hunt County Constable, Precinct 4-Republican primary:


Kent Layton-831

Glenn Parris-567

Thanks to Jane Jones, Delta County Clerk, for providing KETR these final unofficial results


Delta County Attorney-Democratic primary:


Michael Bartley (Incumbent)-493

Frank Moore-411

Delta County Sheriff-There will be a runoff following the Democratic primary:


O.G. Brewer-77 (8.19% of the vote)

Rickey "Don" Click-168 (20.25% of the vote)

Joe Slaton-188 (21.24% of the vote)

Gaylon "G.R." Wood (Incumbent)-415 (49.52% of the vote)

Delta County Sheriff-Republican primary:


Chuck Reed-240

Gerald Teague-432

Delta County Commissioner, Precinct 1-Democratic primary:


Mickey Goforth-114

Rip Templeton (Incumbent)-157

Delta County Commissioner, Precinct 3-Democratic primary:


Ronney Benedict-94

Wayne Poole (Incumbent)-148



Thanks to Debbie Shirley and the staff of the Hopkins County Clerk's Office for these final unofficial numbers:

Hopkins County Commissioner, Precinct 1-Democrat primary:


Beth Wisenbaker (Incumbent)-506

Will Woods-276

Hopkins County Commissioner, Precinct 3-Republican primary:


Phillip Anderson-221

Ron Reed-233

4th Congressional District-Hopkins County Democratic primary numbers:


VaLinda Hathcox of Sulphur Springs-2691

Glenn Melancon of Sherman-1117


District-wide, Melancon defeated Hathcox to earn the Democratic nomination. The general election will be a repeat of two years ago as Melancon tries again to defeat incumbent Ralph Hall. The Rockwall Republican scored twice as many votes as his four opponents combined.



Elsewhere, Sam Johnson has been declared the winner of the Republican primary in the 3rd Congressional district and John Cornyn has been declared the winner of the Republican primary for U.S. Senate.