KETR Local
12:42 pm
Sat February 26, 2011

Recipients announced for teaching excellence


Commerce – 36 A&M-Commerce faculty members have received the fall 2010 Student Recognition Award for Teaching Excellence.

The voluntary, student-selected Teaching Excellence Award Program was created by the Texas A&M University System to recognize excellence in classroom teaching. Individuals of all teaching levels are eligible for awards based on students' responses from the uniform faculty evaluation form in eligible courses.

The form consists of a total of sixteen questions with input from the Presidents and Provosts of system institutions, faculty senates of system institutions, the Chancellor's Student Advisory Board, and the Chancellor's office.

An awards reception is scheduled for April 15 on campus to recognize their accomplishments.


Recipients of the Fall 2010 Student Recognition Award for Teaching Excellence:

College of Arts and Sciences:

Dr. Abdullah Arslan, Department of Computer Science & Information Systems
Dr. R. Creider, Department of Computer Science & Information Systems
Dr. Eileen Faulkenberry, Department of Mathematics
Dr. Thomas Faulkenberry, Department of Mathematics
Dr. Michael Hanna, Department of Biological and Environmental Sciences
Dr. Jeffrey C. Herndon, Department of Political Science
Mrs. Kathleen McCraw, Department of Literature and Languages
Dr. Mutlu Mete, Department of Computer Science & Information Systems
Dr. Kent Montgomery, Department of Physics and Astronomy
Ms. Debra Newton, Department of Mathematics
Dr. Nikolay Sirakov, Department of Computer Science & Information Systems
Dr. Sang Suh, Department of Computer Science & Information Systems
Dr. William Thompson, Department of Sociology and Criminal Justice
Dr. Ka Sai Un, Department of Mathematics
Dr. Kaiqi Xiong, Department of Computer Science & Information Systems

College of Business and Technology:

Dr. Christine Alexander, Department of Business Administration
Dr. Augustine Arize, Department of Business Administration
Mr. David Bennett, Department of Applied Arts & Sciences
Mr. Omar Brown, Department of Marketing & Management
Mr. Jason Burton, Department of Applied Arts & Sciences
Dr. Alan Francis, Department of Applied Arts & Sciences
Dr. Kishor Guru-Gharana, Department of Business Administration
Dr. Gordon Heslop, Department of Accounting, Economics & Finance
Dr. Linda Kapp, Department of Accounting, Economics & Finance
Dr. Charlotte Larkin, Department of Applied Arts & Sciences
Dr. Alma Mintu-Wimsatt, Department of Marketing & Management
Dr. Mildred Pryor, Department of Marketing & Management
Mrs. Greta Spradling, Department of Marketing & Management
Dr. Sonia Taneja, Department of Marketing & Management

College of Education and Human Performance:

Ms. Rebecca Adams, Department of Curriculum and Instruction
Dr. Shahab Aslinia, Department of Psychology and Special Education
Dr. Mark Reid, Department of Curriculum and Instruction
Dr. Jennifer Sennette, Department of Curriculum and Instruction
Ms. Rebecca Stephens, Department of Psychology and Special Education
Dr. Tara Tietjen-Smith, Department of Health and Human Performance
Dr. Karin Tochkov, Department of Psychology and Special Education
Dr. Leah Wickersham, Department of Educational Leadership