KETR Local
12:32 pm
Sat May 8, 2010

Saturday's unofficial election results


– Only one vote separated two Commerce City Council candidates during Saturday's municipal elections.

Incumbent for Place 4 Bob Monday received 236 votes. His opponent, Sue Davis, earned 235. Monday, along with Douglas Rohrabaugh, will be sworn in during the council's May 18 meeting. Rohrabaugh, a student at Texas A&M University-Commerce, defeated Place 2 Incumbent Billie Biggerstaff by 57 - 43 percent margin (264 votes - 197).

Commerce Mayor Quay Throgmorton was unopposed in his quest for reelection. He received 324 votes.

Saturday's ballot also included 15 propositions for amendments to the Commerce City Charter. 14 of the proposed amendments passed easily, while proposition 10 failed by six votes. 224 voters were against an item that would have made it easier to remove the city manager. 218 voted in favor of the measure. The item would have allowed the City Council to remove a city manager by a 3/5, rather than the current 4/5 majority vote.

For the Commerce School Board, Gabe Wittkopf claimed the most votes for Place 2, earning 45 percent (233 votes). Elva Resendez received 28 percent, while Kelly Patterson earned 27 percent of the vote.

School Board Place 1 and Place 3 Incumbents Bob McLeroy and Russell Armstrong were unopposed. They received 413 and 409 votes, respectively.


Other area results are as follows:


Greenville:

City Council, Place 1:

Tim Stainback - 40% (Runoff required)
Dan Perkins - 36% (Runoff required)
Steve Helsel - 24%
City Council, Place 2:
Joseph M. Perks 100%

City Charter amendments:
Propositions 1-13 - All Passed

Lone Oak:
Mayor:
Neil Dent - 63%
Lisa Willis - 37%

City Council Place 2:

Shane Stovall - 58%
Brandon Box - 42%

City Council Place 4:

Shirley Stogner - 100%


Hawk Cove:

Prop 1: Type B sales and use tax:

FOR: 41%
AGAINST: 59%

Celeste:
Prop 1: Reauthorization of sales and use tax:
FOR: 96%
AGAINST: 4%

School Board, At-Large (Top 2):

Marty Burke - 22%
Brian Thompson - 42%
Mike Curry - 36%

School Board, At-Large:

Don Armstrong - 100%

Campbell:
School Board, At-Large (Top 3):
Danny Hoover - 22%
Roger Romines - 12%
G.K. McLarry - 20%
Lee Greninger - 26%
Pleas M. McKee Jr. - 20%

Quinlan:

School Board, Place 4:

Jason Mitcham - 8%
Todd Darter - 92%

School Board, Place 5:

Scott Cornuaud - 100%


Wolfe City:

Prop 1: Type B sales and use tax:

FOR: 55%
AGAINST: 45%

School Board, At-Large (Top 3)

Sandra Murphey - 11%
Betty Smith - 22%
Aaron Deary - 24%
John Wilkinson - 17%
John Jobe - 10%


Union Valley:

Mayor:

Chris Elliot - 52%
Pat Miller - 48%

Commissioners (Top 2):

Michelle Oznick - 32%
Jay Thompson - 34.19%
Craig Waskow - 34.18%


Board of Directors, North Hunt SUD - 1 year term (Top 3):

Charles Brookshire - 44%
Steven Talley - 35%
Morris P. Gillham - 21%

Board of Directors, North Hunt SUD - 2 year term (Top 3):

Wayne Burt - 49%
Chip Nicholson - 31%
Carl McGee - 20%

Board of Directors, North Hunt SUD - 3 year term (Top 3):

Robert Speight - 45%
Lynn Jackson - 27.27%
Johnny Moore - 27.27%

Lamar County

Paris; Council District 2:

Jason Rogers - 74%
Jackie W. Stinson - 15%
Kevin Kear - 11%

Paris; Council District 6:

Edwin Pickle - 82%
John Peterson - 18%


Paris Junior College; Regent At-Large:

Louise A. Taylor - 55%
Thomas E. Hunt, III - 45%


North Lamar; School Board (Top 3)

Bill Coleman - 26%
Paul Drake - 24%
Gary Hilliard - 23%
Jeri Kilcrease - 16%
Brian Brumley - 11%

Prairiland; School Board Pl. 1:

Lowell Gillie - 45%
Shad Day - 31%
Debbie Downs - 24%

Prairiland; School Board Pl. 4:

Jeff Gilbert - 50%
Kevin Perry - 40%
Robert Bolin - 10%


Roxton; School Board:

Shannon McGuire - 42%
Kelly Whitaker - 36%
Sharon Duncan - 23%


Hopkins County

N. Hopkins; School Board At-Large (Top 3):

Lori Timko - 30%
Bruce Allen Joslin - 26%
Edgar Clements - 21%


Como-Pickton; School Board At Large (Top 3):

Mark Humphrey - 28%
Gerald Walters - 27%
Jana Andrews - 24%
Brad Carr - 13%
Kevin Neil Osborne - 7%


Como; Mayor:

Jerry W. Radney - 54%
Donald W. Meeks - 46%

Como; Street Commissioner:

Roy G. Darby - 58%
Theresa L. Boyd - 42%

Como; Water Commissioner:

Vicki Harris Fields - 56%
Tyrone L. Hill, Sr. - 44%


Cumby; Mayor:

Jeff Strickland - 66%
Thomas Jenkins - 34%

Cumby; Alderman Pl. 1:

Chuck Tuggle - 56%
Gina Long - 44%

Cumby; Alderman Pl. 2:

Bill Jenkins - 60%
Charlie Smith - 40%

Cumby; Alderman Pl. 3:

Brian Seely - 52%
Larry White - 48%

Cumby; Alderman Pl. 4:

Leon Higginbotham - 50%
Jason Lawwill - 50%

Cumby; Alderman Pl. 5:

Kathy Hall Carter - 76%
Travis Baxley - 24%


Fannin County

County Prop: Grayson Co. Jr. College;
To incorporate into F. County:

Against - 74%
For - 26%


Ladonia; Mayor:

Jan Cooper - 50%
Lindon Warden - 40%
Dan Robertson - 10%

Ladonia; Council At-large (Top 2) 1yr.:

Amanda Adams - 60%
Shannon Bankston - 40%

Ladonia; Council At-large (Top 2) 2yr.:

PK Kirkpatrick - 34%
Benny Joe Combs - 19%
Cheryl Seilhan - 17%
Kay Herron - 17%


Savoy; School Board At-large (Top 2):

Darlene Fuller - 38%
Bill Harris - 31%
Tracy Garrison - 20%
Curtis Smith - 12%


Ector; Mayor:

Mary Dean Norris - 100%

Ector; Council At-large (Top 2):

Jolene Baker - 32%
Donnie Lankford - 30%
Steve Criss - 18%
Lynda Bohn - 20%

Ector; School Board Pl. 3:

Edwina Lane - 100%

Ector; School Board Pl. 4:

Windy Whitehead - 57%
David "Jr." Mackey - 43%

Ector; School Board Pl. 5:

Tammy Mayo - 100%

Ector Prop: Rollback Election
$1.30/$100 tax rate (13 cnts higher):

For - 68%
Against - 32%


Honey Grove; Mayor:

Harold Roberts - 62%
Leigh Dixon - 38%

Honey Grove; Alderman (Top 2):

Andy Lane - 52%
Greg Beavers - 48%

Honey Grove; School Board (Top 3):

Rany Atchley - 30%
Richard Harper - 24%
Sheila Reece - 24%
Brent Johnson - 17%
Roger Joyce - 17%


Rockwall County

Royce City; Council Pl. 2:

Clay Ellis - 100%

Royce City; Council Pl. 4:

Brooks Williams - 63%
Jim McLeroy - 38%

Royce City; Council Pl. 6

Tom Crowley - 100%


Fate; Mayor:

Bill Broderick - 62%
Richard Jones - 38%

Fate; Council Pl. 2:

Steve Skipworth - 100%

Fate; Council Pl. 4:

Sheri L. Garber - 100%

Fate; Council Pl. 6:

Tammy Ryan - 100%


Rockwall; Council Pl. 2:

Mark Russo - 59%
Bill Bricker - 41%

Rockwall; Council Pl. 4:

Clif Sevier - 100%

Rockwall; Council Pl. 6:

Margo Nielson - 63%
David White - 37%


Rains County

Rains; School Board Pl. 4:

Johnny Northcutt - 100%

Rains; School Board Pl. 5:

Trey Hill - 42%
Heath Sisk - 39%
Ben J. Wedeking - 19%