Texas Talent
3:17 pm
Fri December 7, 2012

Texas Artists Rack Up Grammy Nominations

The Governors' Texas Music Office has released a list of 27 Texas born-or-based acts who received a total of 36 Grammy nominations.

The National Academy of Recording Arts & Sciences 54th Annual GRAMMY® Awards for recordings released during the eligibility year October 1, 2011 through September 30, 2012

Blanton Alspaugh (Houston)

Producer Of The Year, Classical

Beyonce (Houston)

Best Traditional R&B Performance for Love On Top

T Bone Burnett (Fort Worth)

Best Song Written For Visual Media Safe & Sound (Taylor Swift, John Paul White & Joy Williams)

Best Song Written For Visual Media Abraham’s Daughter (with Win Butler & Regine Chassagne)

Win Butler (Houston)

Best Song Written For Visual Media Abraham’s Daughter (with T Bone Burnett & Regine Chassagne)

Guy Clark (Monahans)

Best Folk Album for This One’s For Him: A Tribute To Guy Clark (various artists including Texans Rodney Crowell, Lyle Lovett, Shawn Colvin, Willie Nelson, Rosie Flores, Ray Wylie Hubbard, John T. Van Zandt, James McMurtry, Gary Nicholson, Lee Roy Parnell, Hayes Carll, Joe Ely, Steve Earle, Terri Hendrix, Radney Foster, Patty Griffin, Kris Kristofferson, Gary Nicholson, Jack Ingram, Robert Earl Keen, Jr., Terry Allen, The Trishas and Jerry Jeff Walker)


Kelly Clarkson (Burleson)

Record of the Year for Stronger (What Doesn’t Kill You)

Song of the Year  for Stronger (What Doesn’t Kill You)

Best Pop Solo Performance for Stronger (What Doesn’t Kill You)
Best Pop Vocal Album for Stronger

Mike Dean (Houston)

Best Rap Song for ****** in Paris (with Shawn Carter, Chauncey Hollis & Kayne West)

Ronnie Dunn (Coleman)

Best Country Song for Cost Of Livin’ (with Phillip Coleman)

Best Country Solo Performance for Cost Of Livin’

Eli Young Band (Tomball)

Best Country Duo/Group Performance, Even If It Breaks Your Heart

Best Country Song, Even If It Breaks Your Heart (written by Will Hoge & Eli Paslay)

Cheryl Fortune (Sugarland)

Best Gospel Song for Hold On (with James Fortune & Terence Vaughn)  

James Fortune & FIYA (Sugarland)

Best Gospel Album for Identity (with FIYA)

Best Gospel Song for Hold On (with Cheryl Fortune & Terence Vaughn)  

Ruthie Foster (Gause)

Best Blues Album for Let It Burn

Robert Glasper Experiment (Houston)

Best R&B Performance for Gonna Be Alright (F.T.B) (with Ledisi)

Best R&B Album for Black Radio

Israel Houghton (Houston)

Best Contemporary Christian Music Song for Your Presence Is Heaven (with Micah Massey)

Best Gospel Album for Jesus At The Center Live (Israel & New Breed)

Kari Jobe (Waco)

Best Contemporary Christian Music Album for Where I Find You

Jeremy Jordan (Corpus Christi)

Best Musical Theater Album for Newsies (with Kara Lindsay, Frank Filipetti, Michael Kosarin, Alan Menken, & Chris Montan)

Liz Kweller (Austin)

Best Boxed Or Special Limited Edition Package for Go Fly A Kite

Miranda Lambert (Lindale)

Best Country Album for Four The Record

Lecrae (Dallas)

Best Gospel Album for Gravity

Corey Ledet (Houston)

Best Regional Roots Music Album for Nothin’ But The Best (with Anthony Dopsie, Dwayne Dopsie and Andre Thierry)

Aaron Lindsey (Houston)    

Best Gospel Song for My Testimony (with Marvin Sapp)

Tamela Mann (Dallas)

Best Gospel/Contemporary Christian Music Performance for Take Me To The King

Ron Raines (Texas City)

Best Musical Theater Album for Follies (with Danny Burstein, Jan Maxwell, Elaine Paige, & Bernadette Peters)

Esperanza Spalding (Austin)

Best Jazz Vocal Album for Radio Music Society

Best Instrumental Arrangement Accompanying Vocalist for City of Roses (with Thara Memory)

Best Long Form Music Video for Radio Music Society

Steven Stucky (Abilene)

Best Contemporary Classical Composition for August 4, 1964 (performed by the Dallas Symphony Orchestra)

Chris Tomlin (Grand Saline)

Best Contemporary Christian Music Song for White Flag (with Jason Ingram, Matt Maher, Matt Redman)

Don Williams (Floydada)

Best Country Duo/Group Performance for I Just Come Here For The Music (with Alison Krauss)

Notes:

Holly George-Warren for Best Album Notes, for her contribution to Port Arthur-born Janis Joplin's The Pearl Sessions.

Woody at 100: The Woody Guthrie Centennial Collection from Pampa-born Woody Guthrie for Best Boxed or Special Limited Edition Package, Best Historical Album

St. Vincent (Dallas) - Best Recording Package for Love This Giant (with David Byrne)

Best Historical Album nominee He Is My Story: The Sanctified Soul Of Arizona Dranes

includes a book by Austin writer Michael Corcoran.

Producer Of The Year, Non-Classical Dan Auerbach is nominated for working with several bands including San Antonio's Hacienda.

Steep Canyon Rangers including Waco-born Steve Martin are nominated for Best Blue Grass Album for Nobody Knows You.

(Compiled by Stephen Ray, with Marc Fort, Grace Neilson, Stephanie Cavazos and Casey Monahan)

For a list of all Grammy nominees, please visit: http://www.grammy.com/nominees

For information about the Texas Chapter of the Grammys: http://www.grammy365.com/chapters/texas-chapter/

Related Program