High School Sports
1:05 pm
Mon February 3, 2014

UIL 2014-16 alignment and classification announced

Go west, Commerce Tigers fans.

The Commerce football and basketball teams, along with their neighbors from Caddo Mills, will be heading west to face new district opponents Dallas Life Oak Cliff, Red Oak Life, Scurry-Rosser and Sunnyvale.

Greenville, meanwhile, will enjoy a more East Texas theme, with the Lions joining Hallsville, Longview, Longview Pine Tree, Marshall, Mount Pleasant, Sulphur Springs and Texarkana Texas High.

Here are the districts including schools in the KETR service area. Complete list here.

Class 6A

District 11

  1. Garland
  2. Garland Lakeview Centennial
  3. Garland Naaman Forest
  4. Garland Rowlett
  5. Garland Sachse
  6. North Garland
  7. Rockwall
  8. Tyler Lee

Class 5A

District 12

  1. Forney
  2. Mesquite Poteet
  3. North Forney
  4. Rockwall Heath
  5. Royse City
  6. South Garland
  7. Terrell
  8. West Mesquite

District 15

  1. Greenville
  2. Hallsville
  3. Longview
  4. Pine Tree
  5. Marshall
  6. Mount Pleasant
  7. Sulphur Springs
  8. Texas High

Class 4A Division I

District 7

  1. Paris
  2. Paris North Lamar
  3. Pittsburg
  4. Princeton
  5. Quinlan Ford
  6. Liberty-Eylau

District 8

  1. Athens
  2. Crandall
  3. Kaufman
  4. Mabank
  5. Van
  6. Wills Point

Class 4A Division II

District 3

  1. Anna
  2. Aubrey
  3. Bonham
  4. Bridgeport
  5. Celina
  6. Krum

District 5

  1. Bullard
  2. Canton
  3. Emory Rains
  4. Gilmer
  5. Melissa
  6. Nevada Community

Class 3A Division I

District 5

  1. Callisburg
  2. Farmersville
  3. Pilot Point
  4. Pottsboro
  5. Van Alstyne
  6. Whitesboro

District 6

  1. Caddo Mills
  2. Commerce
  3. Dallas Life Oak Cliff
  4. Red Oak Life
  5. Scurry-Rosser
  6. Sunnyvale

District 7

  1. Daingerfield
  2. Mount Vernon
  3. New Boston
  4. Pattonville Prairiland
  5. Redwater
  6. Winnsboro

Class 3A Division II

District 5

  1. Gunter
  2. Howe
  3. Leonard
  4. Sadler S&S Consolidated
  5. Tom Bean
  6. Whitewright

District 6

  1. Alba-Golden
  2. Cooper
  3. Edgewood
  4. Grand Saline
  5. Lone Oak
  6. Paris Chisum

Class 2A Division I

District 5

  1. Alvord
  2. Bells
  3. Blue Ridge
  4. Chico
  5. Trenton
  6. Valley View

District 6

  1. Bogata Rivercrest
  2. Clarksville
  3. Como-Pickton
  4. Honey Grove
  5. Quinlan Boles
  6. Wolfe City

Class 2A Division 2

District 9

  1. Celeste
  2. Collinsville
  3. Cumby
  4. Detroit
  5. Era
  6. Lindsay
  7. Muenster

District 11

  1. Fruitvale
  2. Maud
  3. Mount Enterprise
  4. Overton
  5. Tenaha
  6. Timpson

Class 1A Six-Man Division I

District 15

  1. Campbell
  2. Union Hill
  3. Irving Universal Academy
  4. Savoy

Class 1A Six-Man Division II

District 15

  1. Karnack
  2. Ladonia Fannindel
  3. Mount Calm
  4. Oakwood
  5. Trinidad