Texas Legislature
6:00 am
Wed March 20, 2013

What's your state representative up to?

Here's a glance at committee assignments for state representatives from KETR's listening area.

Two lawmakers from our region have leadership roles on this session's House committees. Larry Phillips, R-Sherman, chairs the Transportation Committee, while Dan Flynn, R-Canton, is co-chair of the Select Committee on Transparency in State Agency Operations.

Dan Flynn, R-Canton, District 2
Credit State of Texas

Dan Flynn

The basics: A Republican from Canton, Flynn represents District 2, which includes Hunt, Hopkins and Van Zandt Counties.

His committees: Select Committee on Transparency in State Agency Operations (Co-Chair), Homeland Security & Public Safety (member).

His backers: Top three financial contributors are Texas for Lawsuit Reform PAC, Texans Credit Union League PAC and Bob J. Perry.


Larry Phillips, R-Sherman, District 62
Credit State of Texas

Larry Phillips

The basics: A Republican from Sherman, Phillips represents District 62, which includes Delta, Fannin and Grayson Counties.

His committees: Transportation (Chair), General Investigating & Ethics (member).

His backers: Top three financial contributors are Bob Perry, Texas Association of Realtors PAC and Texans for Lawsuit Reform PAC.


Scott Turner, R-Frisco, District 33
Credit State of Texas

Scott Turner

The basics: A Republican from Frisco, Turner represents District 33, which includes Rockwall County and eastern Collin County.

His committees: Select Committee on Federalism & Fiscal Responsibility (member), Government Efficiency & Reform (member), Human Services (member).

His backers: Top three contributors are WCS-Texas Solution PAC, Texans for Lawsuit Reform PAC and Ted Raines.


George Lavender, R-Texarkana, District 1
Credit State of Texas

George Lavender

The basics: A Republican from Texarkana, represents District 1, which includes Lamar and Franklin Counties.

His committees: Homeland Security & Public Safety (member), Transportation (member).

His backers: Top three contributors are Texans for Lawsuit Reform PAC, Associated Republicans of Texas and Conservative Republicans of Texas.


Bryan Hughes, R-Mineloa, District 5
Credit State of Texas

Bryan Hughes

The basics: A Republican from Mineloa, Hughes represents District 5, which includes Rains and Wood Counties.

His committees: Appropriations (member), Criminal Jurisprudence (member), Subcommittee on Articles VI, VII & VIII (member).

His backers: Top three contributors are Stars Over Texas PAC, Republican Party of Texas and Harold Simmons.


Lance Gooden, R-Terrell, District 4
Credit State of Texas

Lance Gooden

The basics: A Republican from Terrell, Gooden represents District 4, which includes Kaufman County.

His committees: Licensing & Administrative Procedures (member), Judiciary & Civil Jurisprudence (member) and House Administration (member).

His backers: Top three contributors are Texas for Lawsuit Reform PAC, Rick and Sandra Wilson and Texas House Leadership Fund.


Jodie Laubenberg, R-Parker, District 89
Credit State of Texas

Jodie Laubenberg

The basics: A Republican from Parker, Laubenberg represents District 89, which includes southern Collin County.

Her committees: Public Health (member).

Her backers: Top three contributors are Alan Harper, J.C. Worley and James Leininger.