KETR

Election

There will be seven candidates running for two Cooper Independent School District Board of Trustees seats for upcoming election in May.

Early voting begins on April 23 through May 1 with Election Day on May 5.

Delta County reports 138 votes cast on the second day of early voting.
Cindy Roller / Cooper Review

In Delta County voters were not discouraged to get out and vote despite nearly five inches of rain causing flash flooding in many areas.

As of 3 p.m. on Wednesday afternoon, 138 early votes had been cast. Early voting began on Feb. 20 and continues through March 2. Primary Election – which will decide many of the local races – will be March 6, 2018.

The candidates recently had an opportunity to express their platforms at the Delta County Republican Forum, which was open to all parties.

Performing the drawing as a neutral party was Cooper Review staff writer Kalynn McKee.
Grace Crabb / Delta County

There was a drawing for the places on the ballot held on Monday morning, Dec. 18, 2017 at the Delta County Clerk’s office following the deadline to be on the election ballot on Dec. 11, 2017.

Running for Delta County Judge will be incumbent Jason Murray, who will be listed first on the ballot, against Bonnie Hobbs, who’s currently serving as Delta County Treasurer.

WikiCommons
WikiCommons

Monday was the last day to file as a candidate for the March, 2018 primaries, and regional races in Northeast Texas are looking competitive. 

Special Amendment Election will be held on Nov. 7, 2017.
Cindy Roller / Cooper Review

Delta County Commissioners Court heard the request of County Clerk Jane Jones to consider consolidating the voting locations for the special amendment election for Nov. 7, 2017.

The last amendment election there were 3,620 registered voters with only 527 people voting. It was suggested to save the County money. However the Court voted against consolidating.

Record numbers for voting with 1,096 early votes cast of the just over 3,000 registered voters in Delta County.
Cindy Roller / Cooper Review

Elected into office as Delta County Precinct 3 Commissioner was Bobby Asbill as Tuesday’s results were decided. It was his first try at political office with that defeating David Mims, who ran on the Democratic ticket. He will take over for the outgoing Loyd Vandygriff.

Rickey "Don" Click
Judy Falls / Cooper ISD

Republican candidate Rickey Click recently announced his run for Delta County Constable.

The Delta County Republicans are sponsoring the forum on Thursday, February 11 at 7 p.m. at the Delta County Civic Center. 

Marshall Lynch
Cindy Roller / Cooper Review

Pecan Gap resident and Delta County Deputy Marshall Lynch has formally announced his candidacy for the office of Delta County Constable. He has spent the last three years in law enforcement – one year as a peace officer and two years prior as the jailer/dispatcher for Delta County.

Deputy Lynch volunteers his time with the Pecan Gap Volunteer Fire Department and assists the area fire fighters.

May elections: Bonham to elect new council members

Apr 9, 2015
The Fannin County May 2015 election, has one uncontested mayoral election in Bonham.
provided image

The Fannin County May 2015 election has one uncontested mayoral election in Bonham. 

Bonham

Ward 1: John Burnett (Uncontested)

Ward 5: Kevin Hayes, Lewis Faith

At-Large:Chantal Carey, Robert Thomas, Tony Rodriguez

Mayor: Roy Floyd (uncontested)

Honey Grove

Alderman at-large: Billy Bob Stephens, Leigh Dixon, Done Morrison

Ector

City Council: Kenneth Rhudy, Jimmy Dixon, Jerry (Sweet Tea) Newell, Dale Holt

Sulphur Springs and Como are the only towns in Hopkins County that will hold an election for May 2015. One city council place, one contested mayoral election and two commissioner positions will be decided.
provided image

Sulphur Springs and Como are the only towns in Hopkins County that will hold an election for May 2015. One city council place, one contested mayoral election and two commissioner positions will be decided.

Sulphur Springs

City Council, Place 3: Oscar Aguilar, Charles Oxford.

Como

Mayor: Garry Anderson, Laura Quinn, Ron Walker.

Water Commissioner: Darran Harris, Patsy Evans

Street Commissioner: Don Meeks (uncontested) 

For the May 2015 election in Rockwall County, there are eight propositions, while one mayoral seat and 11 city council seats will be decided.
provided image

For the May 2015 election in Rockwall County, there are eight propositions, while one mayoral seat and 11 city council seats will be decided.

Rockwall

Mayor: Jim Pruitt, Dennis Lewis

City Council, Place 1:David White (uncontested)

City Council, Place 2: John Hohenshelt (uncontested)

City Council, Place 3: Freddie Jackson, Kevin Fowler.

City Council, Place 5: Scott Milder (uncontested)

McLendon-Chisolm

Hunt County’s May 2015 election will present 11 city council elections, four mayoral elections and in Quinlan, a proposition for the legal sale of alcoholic beverages for off-premise consumption only.
provided image

Hunt County’s May 2015 elections will present 11 city council elections, four mayoral elections and in Quinlan, a proposition for the legal sale of alcoholic beverages for off-premise consumption only.  

Commerce

City Council, Place 1: Jean Klaus (uncontested) 

City Council, Place 3: Richard Hill, Ray Hunter.

Greenville

Mayor: David Dreiling, Dan Perkins

City Council, Place 1: David Stewart, Jerry Ransom.

City Council, Place 5: Renee Francey, Brent Money

The May 2015 election in Cooper has one uncontested mayoral election, and one city council place on the ballot.
Cooper Review

The May 2015 election in Cooper has one uncontested mayoral election, and one city council place on the ballot.

Cooper

Mayor: Scotty Stegall (uncontested)

City Council (one seat): Larry Maynard, Donna Thomason, E.J. Cates.

May elections: Alba to elect mayor

Apr 2, 2015
Wood County has three mayoral elections and eight alderman positions open for the May 2015 election.
provided image

Wood County has three mayoral elections and eight alderman positions open for the May 2015 election.

Alba

Mayor: Orvin Carroll, Ted Levitt.

Aldermen: Preston Hass, Glenda Dedmon.

Hawkins

Alderman, Position 2: Clara I. Kay (uncontested)

Alderman, Position 4: Wayne Kirkpatrick, James Earhart.

Alderman, Position 5: Norma Oglesby, E.R. Simmons.

Mineola

Mayor: Paul Gates, Rodney T. Watkins, Novada Bigham

Pages